Cigarette Tax Guide

Colorado imposes a tax on the sale of all cigarettes in Colorado. Cigarettes that are subject to the tax are defined in Department Rule 39-28-101 in 1 CCR 201- 7 and section 39-28-202(4)(a), C.R.S. This publication provides information regarding Colorado’s cigarette tax but does not apply to either tobacco products or nicotine products sold in Colorado, which are taxed separately. Please see the Colorado Tobacco Products Tax Guide and the Colorado Nicotine Products Tax Guide for additional information regarding the taxes imposed on tobacco products and nicotine products.

In general, a wholesaler selling cigarettes in Colorado is liable for the cigarette tax, including any wholesaler who makes sales from outside of Colorado for delivery to consumers at locations inside of Colorado. Wholesalers are required to affix cigarette stamps to each package of cigarettes they sell as evidence of payment of the applicable tax.

Any wholesaler who is liable for the tax must obtain and maintain a Colorado cigarette tax license. They must also file returns and remit the applicable tax on a monthly basis. Wholesalers must maintain all records necessary to determine the correct amount of tax and provide these records to the Department upon request.

This publication is designed to provide wholesalers with general guidance regarding licensing, tax calculation, filing, remittance, and recordkeeping requirements prescribed by law. Additional information, guidance, forms, and instructions can be found online at Tax.Colorado.gov. Nothing in this publication modifies or is intended to modify the requirements of Colorado’s statutes and regulations. Wholesalers are encouraged to consult their tax advisors for guidance regarding specific situations.