Withholding Tax Guide

Every employer making payment of Colorado wages is subject to Colorado wage withholding requirements. In general, Colorado wages are any wages that are either paid to an employee who is a Colorado resident or paid to any nonresident employee for services performed in Colorado. Any employer that is subject to Colorado wage withholding requirements must register with the Colorado Department of Revenue.

In general, whenever federal wage withholding is required for any Colorado wages, Colorado wage withholding is required as well. Wages that are exempt from federal wage withholding are generally also exempt from Colorado wage withholding. However, several criteria, including the state of residency for the employee, may determine whether Colorado wage withholding is required.

An employer who is required to withhold Colorado income tax from employees’ wages is liable for the required withholding, whether or not the employer actually withholds the tax. The Colorado Withholding Worksheet for Employers (DR 1098) prescribes the method for calculating the required amount of withholding. Employers are required to file returns and remit tax on a quarterly, monthly, or weekly basis, depending on the employer’s total annual Colorado wage withholding liability.

Every employer must prepare an IRS Form W-2 for each employee to report the Colorado income taxes withheld from each employee’s pay. The employer must provide copies of the W-2 both to the employee and to the Department no later than January 31st of the following year. 

This publication is designed to provide employers with general guidance regarding Colorado wage withholding requirements. Additional information can be found in the statutes, regulations, forms, and guidance listed to the right. Nothing in this publication modifies or is intended to modify the requirements of Colorado’s statutes and regulations. Employers are encouraged to consult their tax advisors for guidance regarding specific situations.

Statutes and regulations

  • § 39-22-604, C.R.S. Withholding tax.
  • § 39-22-621, C.R.S. Interest and penalties.
  • Rule 39-22-604—1. Colorado Income Tax Withholding for Wages.
  • Rule 39-21-119.5. Requirements for Electronic Filing and Electronic Payment.
  • 26 U.S.C. § 3401. Definitions.
  • 26 U.S.C. § 6051. Receipts for employees.
  • 26 U.S.C. § 6071. Time for filing returns and other documents.
  • 26 CFR § 31.3401(a)-1. Wages.

Forms and guidance